Privacy Policy

    Privacy

The Credit Union is committed to keeping your information private. We understand that as a customer of the Credit Union, the privacy and the security of your information is very important to you.

Collection and Use of Information.

We only ask for personal information from which you can be identified where the information is required for particular purposes e.g. applying online for a loan, to register for online member's area access or online share withdrawals. Examples of details that may be sought include your account number, e-mail address etc. All information provided to us by you will be treated with the utmost confidentiality in accordance with all applicable legislative and regulatory standards, including the Data Protection Acts.

We use cookies to improve your customer experience of our products, service and online applications. Our web server collects information about your visit, for example;

- number of people who visit the website;
- date and time of visits;
- number of pages viewed;

Cookies

Cookies are files which are transferred to your computer's hard disk by a website. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information which you need when you visit a website. The Credit Union uses ookies to monitor our website traffic and to ensure better service levels. To prevent the use of cookies you should activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables a user to deny or accept cookies. Statistical and analytical information collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and logs provides us with general and not individually specific information. The Credit Union will make no attempt to identify individual users, or to associate any technical information collected with any individual user.  

 How does the Credit Union use cookies?

Session Cookies (First-Party Cookies)
Session cookies are essential for secure user navigation through the member's area of the site and enable the delivery of basic functionality.  Specifically they ensure the security and integrity of the member's area, preventing fraudulent use and keeping you signed in while you move between pages and access your account details.  These cookies last only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you logout or close your browser. 

What should you do if you don't want cookies to be set?

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish - for details, see www.aboutcookies.org.  You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being place.  If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and funtionalities may not work.

If you want to see the other ways in which the Credit Union processes personal data please click here to see our General Privacy Notice.

Accessing, updating, modifying and deleting your personal information.eleting your personal information.

As part of the online registration process, you will be asked to create a PIN and a password to access the member's area. You are responsible for all activities occurring under this login and for keeping your PIN and password secure.ping your PIN and password secure.

You can change your PIN and password at any time via the website.

You maintain the right to ensure the information held by the Credit Union is accurate and up to date. If there is an error in the information held by the Credit Union, you can contact the Credit Union to have any inaccuracies rectified.

You may also request that your details are deleted by the Credit Union, this can be done by contacting the Credit Union in writing. The contact details are listed below.

Sharing your Data

The Credit Union will not divulge member information to a third party unless we have received member authorisation or we are required to do so by law or legitimate interest.

Security

Keeping your information private and secure is our top priority.  We will do everything that is reasonably within our control to protect your information at all times.  To protect your information we use security measures that comply with Irish Law and meet International Standards.  This includes computer safeguards and secure files and buildings.  However, no data transmission over the internet cannot be guaranteed 100% secure and, as with all electronic communication, the Credit Union cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of information relating to you passing over the internet.  The website is encrypted and any personal data is only available in the member's area, which is secured also with your login details.

Disclaimer

The Credit Union, its directors, employees, affiliates or other representatives, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents. You should be aware that where you link to another website from the Credit Union website that we have no control over that other website. The Credit Union has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

Changes to our Privacy StatementThe Credit UThe Credit Union reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.

How to contact us:

South Dublin
Stillorgan Branch:
63/65 Lower Kilmacud Rd
Stillorgan
Dublin

Phone: 01 288 4877
Email: info@southdublincu.ie


Complaints or Access Requests

Should you have a complaint or wish to make an access request - which you are entitled to make under the Data Protection Acts - you can send an email to the email address listed above.

Overseeing Body

Should you have an unresolved complaint regarding the use of your personal data you may contact:

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
R32 AP23

Phone: +353 57 868 4800 & +353 761 104 800
LoCall: 1890 25 22 31
Fax: +353 57 868 4757
Email: info@dataprotection.ie